Nepal Visa Information

All the tourists must have a visa to travel in Nepal except Indian Nationality. Nepal entry visa can be obtained on arrival at the international airport or any overland borders of Nepal from India or China (Tibet). Nepali consulate and embassies from overseas also issue the visa. You need to have at least 6 months valid passport to issue the visa for Nepal. Any foreign nationalities can get a visa on arrival if they are legal. But except for the people from Nigeria, Ghana, Zimbabwe, Swaziland, Cameroon, Somalia, Liberia, Ethiopia, Iraq, Palestine, Afghanistan and Syria will not get the visa on arrival so must grant visa before arrival from Nepal embassies or diplomatic missions from allocated countries.

Getting visa and cost: 

You need to fill the visa application form at the International airport or any Land crossing borders of Nepal with valid passport and photograph. The application form will be available on arrival hall or some airline provides the form in the plane. For the people with electronic passports, there are visa registration machines which inserting your passport, will fill the visa form automatically. If it is a busy flight landing time, there should be a long queue for a visa, so it may take about an hour. Here is the details coast of tourist visa:

  • 30 USD for 15 days.
  • 50 USD for 1 month.
  • 125 USD for 3 months.

There is no visa fee for the children if they are below 10 years. Euro, Swish frank, Pound Sterling, US, Canadian, Hong Kong, Singapore, Australian dollar, Japanese Yen are accepted at the airport equivalent of USD for the payment at International Airport of Nepal. Only USD requires payment for the visa in any land borders of Nepal.   Credit card, Nepali and Indian currency neither are also not accepted. If you are travelling to China (Tibet), Bhutan or India through Nepal and back to Nepal from those places, you need to change your single entry visa to multiple visas from Nepal immigration office. It coasts 20 USD.

Visa extensions: 

Visa extensions are available from immigration offices in Kathmandu and Pokhara offices. First 15 days visa extension with 30USD (payable in Nepali Rupees only). After that, it cost 2 USD per day plus. 30 days extension coast 50 USD. If you are staying for more than 2 months, it's better to go with 90 days visa on arrival rather than extension visa. Every extension requires your passport, one photo, fill the form and the fee which must be completed online first. It may be complicated sometimes.

For the more visa info about other kinds of visa except for tourist visa please visit the website of Nepal immigration department where you can get up to date information: http://www.nepalimmigration.gov.np/

Why Choose Us

  • Amazing Destinations

    Amazing Destinations

  • Exciting Activity

    Exciting Activity

  • Worth of Money

    Worth of Money

  • Quick Online Booking

    Quick Online Booking